1950s Famous People

The names of famous and influential people are scattered throughout the FiftiesWeb

This is merely a short-short list for those of you who have been asked the question, Name Some Famous People.


1950s famous people

Marilyn Monroe
Real Name: Norma Jeane Mortenson or Baker
Born: 6/1/26 in Los Angeles, California
Died: 8/5/62
Legendary actress and star of such films as Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) and Some Like It Hot (1959). She was married to baseball legend Joe DiMaggio and playwright Arthur Miller (see Arts). She died of an overdose of sleeping pills, which probably was suicide.

1950s famous celebrities

Elizabeth Taylor

Born: 2/27/32 in London, England
Died: March 23, 2011
Actress. Her films include National Velvet (1944), A Place in the Sun (1951), Giant (1956) and Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958), and Cleopatra (1963). She won Oscars for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) and Butterfield 8 (1960). Taylor has been active in fundraising for AIDS-related causes. Her former husbands include Eddie Fisher, Richard Burton (twice) and most recently construction worker Larry Fortensky. Click Here for full list of her hubbies!

1950s important people

Doris Day
Real Name: Doris von Kappelhoff
Born: 4/3/24 in Cincinnati, Ohio
A singer, actress who was America’s No.1 female box office attraction during the late 1950s and ’60s. Doris Day starred in a number musicals, comedies, and thrillers, including The Pajama Game (1957) and Pillow Talk (1959), often pairing with Rock Hudson. She later left films to star in the popular TV sitcom The Doris Day Show (1968–73). Her hit songs include Que Sera Sera.

50s famous people

Lucille Ball
Born: 8/6/11 in Jamestown, New York
Died: 4/26/89
Zany comedienne best known and loved for I Love Lucy (1951–57). Lucille Ball won 8 Emmys over the years of her career. Her films include Stage Door (1937) and Mame (1974). She was married to Cuban bandleader Desi Arnaz, with whom she had children Desi Arnaz, Jr. and Lucy Arnaz and later to Gary Morton.

50s celebrities

Elvis Presley

Born:1/8/1935 in Tupelo, Mississippi
Died: 8/16/1977 in Memphis, Tennessee
The Elvis Presley section of the FiftiesWeb

James Dean

James Dean
Born: 2/2/31
Died: 9/30/55
Brooding, rebel actor who achieved cult-figure status after making only three films, Rebel Without a Cause (1955), East of Eden (1955) and Giant (1956). Dean died in a car accident which cut off a promising career.

Frank Sinatra

Frank Sinatra
Born: 12/12/15 in Hoboken, New Jersey
Died: 5/14/98
Both an Academy Award-winning actor and a Grammy Award-winning singer. ‘Ole Blue Eyes, the Chairman of the Board is perhaps best known as the leader of the Rat Pack, a group which included Dean Martin, Sammy Davis Jr., Peter Lawford and Joey Bishop. Sinatra was a heartthrob for bobby-soxers who phrasing of songs remains classic. His screen performances include From Here to Eternity (1953) for which he won the Oscar, The Manchurian Candidate (1962), and The Man With the Golden Arm (1955).

John Wayne

John Wayne
Real Name: Marion Michael Morrison
Born: 5/26/1907 in Winterset, lowa
Died: 6/11/1979
Portrayed the quintiessential American hero onscreen. Best known as a cowboy in John Ford directed Westerns such as Stagecoach (1939), Fort Apache (1948) and She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949) and Rio Grande (1950). Wayne won an Academy Award for True Grit (1969). Click to Hear John Wayne.